WHAT IS THE TASMANIAN SURF TEAMS LEAGUE?

The Tasmanian Surf Teams League (TSTL) is a fast paced 90 minute event to be run at the conclusion of a traditional carnival on the afternoon of the Burnie and Clifton Open events.

8 teams of 8 competitors will be selected from clubs around the state. Not Club on Club but Mate on Mate! 

Short courses with as much action on the sand as in the ocean.

Points will be accumulated across the two rounds and the inaugural TSTL champions will be crowned.

Round 2 TSTL - Clifton Beach

LEADERBOARD

Surf Teams League Teams Announced!

If there are any entries that have genuinely been missed please contact Shayne Jupp directly by email @ sjupp@slst.asn.au 

TEAM

AGE GROUP CLUB

VAN DEMONS

   

Olivia Smith

Open

Kingston Beach

Claire Hanson (Captain)

Open

Devonport

Georgia Askew

Open

Burnie

Brennan Machen

Open

Burnie

James Fullarton

U/15

Clifton

Ben Burbury

Open

Port Sorell

Amelia McKenna

U/15

Penguin

Ryan Cahill

U/15

Burnie

Hayley Sly

Open

Clifton

Harry Guys

Open

Burnie

ARMAGEDDON

 

 

Ella Smith

Open

Kingston

Ashley Parker

Open

Devonport

Jai Mollison

Open

Burnie

Jess Lehman

Open

Burnie

Cooper Armistead

Open

Port Sorell

Kim Harland

Open

Burnie

Aran O’Neil

U/15

Ulverstone

Marley King

U/15

Burnie

Mackenzie Towns

U/15

Penguin

Ben Hart (Captain)

Open

Port Sorell

TASMANIACS

 

 

Maya Chapman

U/15

Clifton Beach

Hunter Cooper

Open

Burnie

Amelia Burbury

Open

Port Sorell

Je Joon Littler

Open

Devonport

Courtney Dowling

Open

Clifton Beach

Hollie Smith

U/15

Port Sorell

Sam Castle

U/15

Carlton Park

Tempest Enright-Norris

U/15

Kingston Beach

Anthony Chapman (Captain)

Open

Clifton Beach

Dustin O’Neil

Open

Ulverstone

BREAKERS

 

 

Lucy Dalco

Open

Kingston Beach

Callum Dobbie

Open

Burnie

Elsie Menzies

Open

Burnie

Lachlan Frame

Open

Port Sorell

Liam Grieve

Open

Burnie

Jono Cahill (Captain)

Open

Burnie

Jacob Clothier

U/15

Carlton Park

Zara Appleby

U/15

Carlton Park

Ollie Pooley

Open

Clifton Beach

Asta Mitchelmore

Open

Clifton Beach

SPEEDSTERS

 

 

Anna Sargent

Open

Carlton Park

Oliver Bailey

Open

Devonport

Connor Van der Ploeg (Captain)

Open

Burnie

Lachlan Hutton

Open

Carlton Park

Maeve Grieve

Open

Burnie

Deegan Hendrik

U/15

Burnie

Emily Anders

U/15

Burnie

Alex Stolp

U/15

Carlton Park

Dan Reardon

Open

Clifton Beach

Mary Clingeleffer

Open

Clifton Beach

MAD DOGS

 

 

Matilda Dalco

Open

Kingston Beach

Brooke Scott

Open

Burnie

Alex Woodhouse

Open

Burnie

Tully O’Neil

Open

Ulverstone

Oenone Schofield

U/15

Clifton Beach

Steph Prendergast (Captain)

Open

Burnie

Noah Grey

U/15

Penguin

Ruby Smith

U/15

Kingston

Landon Dobson

Open

Devonport

Lachlan Cahill

Open

Burnie

SHARKIES

 

 

Declan Saunders

Open

Devonport

Archer Peart

U/15

Carlton Park

Isaac Malley

Open

Burnie

Ella Harland

Open

Burnie

Lachlan Mackinnon

Open

Carlton Park

Olivia Smith

Open

Port Sorell

Hannah Temple

U/15

Ulverstone

Jess Walshe (Captain)

Open

Burnie

Fletcher Kable

U/15

Penguin

Phoebe Woodhouse

Open

Burnie

J-TRAIN EXPRESS

 

 

Connor Polden

Open

Devonport

Dylan Askew

Open

Burnie

Grace Harland

Open

Burnie

Mia Bugg

Open

Burnie

Jono Price (Captain)

Open

Burnie

Antony Appleby

Open

Carlton

Seth Armistead

U/15

Port Sorell

Zoe Drane

U/15

Burnie

Kate Reardon

Open

Clifton Beach

Cate Clingeleffer

U/15

Clifton Beach

 

TSTL DATES

BURNIE - Sunday 10th January 2021

CLIFTON BEACH - Saturday 30th January 2021

TSTL EVENTS

RELAY EVENTS

Board Relay (2 Person)

Each team may enter 2 teams of 2 competitors (2 x U15, 2 x Open)

Dry start, #1 team member paddles around 2 white cans (approx. 180m to cans), returns to shore, ditch craft in shallows and transition sprint (approx. 50m around black and white checkered flags), to tag #2 team member who paddles around white cans, returns to shore, ditch craft in shallows, sprint around 1 black and white checkered flag and finishes through 2 green and yellow flags / arch.

Ski Relay (2 person)

Each team may enter 2 teams of 2 competitors.

Wet start, #1 team member paddles around 2 orange cans (approx. 250m to cans), returns to shore, ditch craft in shallows and transition sprint (approx. 50m around black and white checkered flags), to tag #2 team member who paddles around orange cans, returns to shore, ditch craft in shallows, sprint around 1 black and white checkered flag and finishes through 2 green and yellow flags.

Mixed Ocean Lifesaver Relay (4 person)

Each team may enter 1 team consisting of 2 female and 2 male competitors.

Fixed race order of run, swim, board, ski.

55m transition sprint between leg each leg.

1st leg – Competitor #1 - 500m beach sprint to tag competitor #2

2nd leg -  Competitor #2 wet start and swims 120m (2 red cans), returns to shore, 55m transition sprint around black and white flags and tags competitor #3

3rd leg – Competitor #3 wet start and paddles board 180m (2 white cans), returns to shore, 55m transition sprint around black and white flags and tags competitor #4

4th leg -  Competitor #4 wet start and paddles ski 250m (3 orange cans), returns to shore,

Ditch craft, turns around black and white checkered flag and dry finish between green and yellow flags/ arch.

  • Round 1 Burnie - Under 15 must contest first leg | Round 2 Clifton – Under 15 must contest first leg
  • Round 1 Burnie – Draw: Run, Swim, Board, Ski | Round 2 Clifton – Draw:  Swim, Run, Board, Ski

All Age Beach Relay (8 person)

As per Surf Sports Manual.

Each team may enter 1 team of 8 persons.

Under 15 competitors must contest 1st and 2nd leg of this event.

INDIVIDUAL/TEAM EVENTS

Beach Flags (2 person)

As per Surf Sports Manual.

Each team may enter 2 competitors (1 x U15, 1 x Open)

Each team will be represented in 2 rotating rounds

Both rounds will be resulted separately 1st - 8th and points allocated respectively

  • Round 1 Burnie – U15 Male competitors only
  • Round 2 – U15 Female competitors only
  • Under 15  may only compete within their own age group

Surf Swim Team (2 person)

As per Surf Sports Manual.

Points allocated to both swimmers according to finish placing

Results for both Under 15 and Open teams

Open teams will start first, Under 15 teams will commence race as leading Open competitors turn 2nd can and commence return to shore.

Board Team (2 person)

As per Surf Sports Manual.

Points allocated to both paddlers according to finish placing.

Results for both Under 15 and Open teams.

Open teams will start first, Under 15 teams will commence race as leading Open competitors turn 2nd can and commence return to shore.

Ski Team (2 person)

As per Surf Sports Manual.

Points allocated to both paddlers according to finish placing.

(To comply with Surf Sports Manual guidelines, Under 15 competitors must not compete against any age group aside from their own.)