The 2021 Awards of Excellence

Surf Lifesavers from across the state came together last night in Burnie to celebrate the best of the best at the annual Awards of Excellence.

Surf Life Saving Tasmania’s President, Stephen Godfrey explained that the awards are about taking time to recognize the significant contribution individuals, clubs and marine rescue units make to keeping our waterways safe for Tasmanians and visitor to our state.

“Here in Tasmania we have over 2450 members who are committed to saving lives and making a positive impact in there local community.  The Awards of Excellence are an important opportunity to recognize the hard work, selflessness and enthusiasm of our volunteers across a range of categories including lifesaving services, community education, training, surf sport competition, coaching and officiating”.

Awards were shared across the state with Clifton Beach SLSC taking out DHL Club of the Year.  Penguin SLSC member Dean Dunham was awarded Westpac Surf Lifesaver of the Year and Port Sorell’s Neil Hargreaves awarded DHL Volunteer of the Year.  Other notable winners on the night included Murphy Knowles from Ulverstone SLSC who was awarded Ampol Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year and Burnie SLSC’s Connor van der Ploeg and Phoebe Woodhouse awarded Athlete and Youth Athlete of the Year respectively.

A full list of award recipients can be found below:

DHL Club of the Year (NB Wilson Award)

Clifton Beach SLSC

DHL Volunteer of the Year

Neil Hargreaves, Port Sorell SLSC

Isuzu Patrol Club of the Year

Boat Harbour Beach SLSC

Westpac Surf Life Saver of the Year

Dean Dunham, Penguin SLSC

Ampol Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year

Murphy Knowles, Ulverstone SLSC

Junior Surf Life Saver of the Year

Oceania Eustace, Ulverstone SLSC

Athlete of the Year

Connor van der Ploeg, Burnie SLSC

Team of the Year

U23 Boat Crew, Penguin SLSC

Youth Athlete of the Year

Phoebe Woodhouse, Burnie SLSC

Coach of the Year

Maddie McBride, Kingston Beach SLSC

Trainer of the Year

Megan Hampton, Bicheno SLSC

Official of the Year

Elizabeth Eustace, Ulverstone SLSC

Isuzu Community Programme of the Year

Silver Salties, Penguin SLSC

Innovation Award

Sisters in Surf, Boat Harbour Beach SLSC

Thank you to our event supporters:

Live Streaming:

The 2021 Awards of Excellence will this year be live streamed from the event. Although we would love to see everyone come along in person, this option has been made available for those who will not be able to make it. This will be streamed through our website, facebook and youtube. 

SLST Youtube Channel

 

Summary of Awards: 

Award

Summary 

Surf Lifesaver of the Year An active patrolling member who has made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of surf lifesaving frontline services.
Youth Surf Lifesaver of the Year An active patrolling member under the age of 21 who has made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of surf lifesaving frontline services.
Volunteer of the Year An impressive member who has made a difference through their volunteering efforts.
Club of the Year An outstanding SLS-affiliated club that is committed to improving the experience of its members, providing a safer environment for the community, and improving club operations.
Athlete of the Year An athlete aged 15 or older who has achieved sporting excellence in Open Aged Competition.
Youth Athlete of the Year An athlete aged between 15-18 who has achieved sporting excellence in Youth and/or Open Aged Competition.
Team of the Year An athlete team who has achieved sporting excellence in Youth and/or Open Aged Competition.
Coach of the Year An accredited coach who has made a significant contribution to athlete performance at a state, national and/or international level, to the development of athletes in SLS activities outside of surf sports, and to the educational development of other coaches in SLS.
Official of the Year An accredited surf sports official who has made a significant contribution to both officiating at a state, national and/or international level, and to the educational development of other officials in SLS.
Trainer of the Year An endorsed Trainer who is passionate about building the skills of others, consistently delivers a positive learning experience, and who encourages other members to engage in the delivery of training.
Assessor of the Year An endorsed Assessor who is passionate about building the skills of others, consistently delivers a positive and supportive assessment experience, and who encourages other members to engage in training or assessment.
Community Education Program of the Year A SLS-delivered activity or program which has significantly contributed to the organisation’s mission of saving lives, creating great Australians and building better communities.
Innovation Award A well-researched concept, piece of equipment, program or event which is/has been implemented to improve any facet of Surf Life Saving.

Nomination process circular.

 

2021 Nominees 

Keep up to date as we announce our 2021 nominees on social media:

Facebook

Instagram.