2018-2019 SURF SPORTS CALENDAR

ENTER SLST SURF SPORTS EVENTS VIA THE EVENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

Date

Day

Event Name

Venue

Event Type

Bulletin 

Program/Entries

Results

16/06/2018

Saturday

Pool Rescue Carnival

Burnie Aquatic Centre

SLST Sanctioned Event

 Bulletin

 

 Results

Club Points Score

13/10/2018

Saturday

Endurance Series Race 1 - Somerset Marathon

Somerset

Special Event run by Somerset SLSC

 

Program 

 

27/10/2018

Saturday

Endurance Series Race 2 – North West Downwind

Burnie

Special Event run by Burnie SLSC 

 

 

 

3/11/2018

Saturday

Endurance Series Race 3 – Surf Safari

Hobart

Special Event run by Southern SLSCs

 

 

 

24/11/2018

Saturday

Selected Events Carnival – Carlton Park Surf Festival

Carlton Park 

Special Event run by Carlton Park SLSC

 

 

 

24/11/2018

Saturday

Round 1, Surf Boats Navy Series

Carlton Park

Special Event run by Carlton Park SLSC

     

24/11/2018

Saturday

Race 1 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Carlton Park

Special Event run by Carlton Park SLSC

     

08/12/2018

Saturday

Junior State Wide Carnival #1

TBC

SLST Sanctioned Event

 

 

 

09/12/2018 Sunday

Senior Statewide Carnival # 1. Round 1 Tasmanian Surf League

TBC

 SLST Sanctioned Event      
16/12/2018 Sunday

Race 2 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Seven Mile Beach

Special Event run by Carlton Park SLSC & Swimming Tasmania      
29/12/2018 Saturday

Race 3 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Taste of Tasmania Swim Brooke Street Pier

Special Event run by Carlton Park SLSC      

05/01/2019

Saturday

Senior Statewide Carnival # 2 Round 2. Tasmanian Surf League

TBC

SLST Sanctioned Event 

 

 

 

05/01/2019

Saturday

Race 4 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Bridport

Pier Swim

Special Event run by Bridport SLSC

     

06/01/2019

Sunday

Junior State Wide Carnival #2

TBC

SLST Sanctioned Event

 

 

 

06/01/2019   Sunday

 Round 2, Surf Boats Navy Series

 TBC

 

12/01/2019 Saturday

Race 5 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Port Sorell

Penguin Island Swim

 

Special Event run by

Port Sorell SLSC

13/01/2019 Sunday

Race 6 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Devonport

Pub to Club Swim

Special event run by Devonport SLSC

19/01/2019

Saturday

Senior Statewide Carnival # Round. 3 Tasmanian Surf League

TBC

 

SLST Sanctioned Event       

20/01/2019

Sunday

Junior State Wide Carnival #3

TBC

SLST Sanctioned Event

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/01/2019

Saturday

Race 7 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Kingston Beach

Australia Day Swim

Special event run by

Kingston Beach SLSC

     

02/02/2019

Saturday

Race 8 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Burnie

Special event run by 

Burnie SLSC

     

03/02/2019

Sunday

Race 9 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

Boat Harbour

Special event run by 

Boat Harbour Beach SLSC

     

9/02/2019

Saturday

Senior Statewide Carnival # 4. Round 4 Tasmanian Surf League

TBC

 SLST Sanctioned Event      

10/02/2019

Sunday

Junior State Wide Carnival #4

TBC

SLST Sanctioned Event

 

 

 

 

16/02/2019

Saturday

Masters Tasmanian Surf Life Saving Championships

Bridport 

SLST Sanctioned Masters Championships 

 

 

 

23/02/2019

Saturday

Race 10 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

TBC

       

23 & 24/02/2019

Saturday & Sunday

Lifesaving Tasmanian Surf Life Saving Championships

 TBC

SLST Sanctioned Lifesaving Championships

 

  

 

02 & 03/03/2019

Saturday & Sunday

Junior Tasmanian Surf Life Saving Championships

Burnie

SLST Sanctioned Junior Championships 

 

 

 

16 & 17/03/2018

Saturday & Sunday

Open Tasmanian Surf Life Saving Championships

Clifton

SLST Sanctioned Open Championships 

 

 

 

24/03/2019

Sunday

 Race 11 Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series

FINAL RACE IN THE SERIES

Kingston 

Beach to Beach

Special event run by

Kingston Beach SLSC

     

30/03-07/04 2019

Saturday - Sunday

Aussies 2019 – Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

Queensland

SLSA Sanctioned Event Hosted by SLSA