Surf Life Saving Tasmania has three representative teams each season that represent Tasmania:

  • SLSA Interstate Surf Life Saving Championships Team - Newport SLSC on the 24th Jan 2019
  • Surf Boats State Team - February 2018, Venue TBC
  • Youth Pathways Cup (U14 & U15 Only) - Newport SLSC on the 24th Jan 2019

The Interstate Championships Team consists of a maximum of 24 members who will compete at the Interstate Championships at the SLSA Interstate Surf Life Saving Championships held at the Newport SLSC on the 24th January 2019

The Team comprises of a 12-person Open Team (U19/Open) and a 12-person Youth Team (U17/U19). Athletes are selected based on their performances throughout the 2018 season as well as competitive history from the State/ Australian Championships and any previous State Team experience. The team is selected with the primary objective of achieving the best outcome for Tasmania in all events at the Interstate Championships. Athletes that are selected in the team will compete at the Interstate Championships and other supplementary events in new South Wales in January 2019.

The Youth Pathways Cup event is run by SLSNSW and is for U14 and U15 members, 5 girls and 5 boys from each age group so a team of 20 with a management group to support the team. 

The Tasmanian Surf Boats State Team is represented by six surf boat crews, one from each of the following divisions: Open Men, Open Women, Reserve, U23 Men, U23 Women and U19. Selection is based on participation in the 2018/19 Navy Surf Boat Series and other performances in other events. It is anticipated that athletes selected in the team will compete interstate in February 2019, previously Shellharbour in New South Wales, at the Australian Surf Rowers League Open Championships, Interstate Championships combined event.

Click here for the SLST State Representative Teams Selection Policy

SLST INTERSTATE REPRESENTATIVE TEAM TO BE ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following representatives heading to Newport SLSC (NSW) for the Interstates Carnival and the Youth Pathways Cup teams  on the 24th January 2019.

JUNIOR WOMEN 
TBA

OPEN WOMEN 
TBA

JUNIOR MEN 
TBA

OPEN MEN 
TBA

MANAGEMENT TEAM
Craig Sly (Coach)
Liz Eustace (Manager) 
Debbie Williams (Chaperone)
David Dowling (Gear Steward)

YOUTH PATHWAYS CUP TEAM TO BE ANNOUNCED

Important Updates & Information will be published on this webpage throughout the year - WATCH THIS SPACE!