Surf Life Saving Tasmania has three representative teams each season that represent Tasmania:

  • SLSA Interstate Surf Life Saving Championships Team - Friday 19th January 2018 at Moana, South Australia
  • Surf Boats State Team - February 2018, Venue TBC
  • National Youth Athlete Development Challenge (U14 & U15 Only) - Date & Venue TBC

The Interstate Championships Team consists of a maximum of 24 members who will compete at the Interstate Championships at the SLSA Interstate Surf Life Saving Championships held in Moana in South Australia in January 2018

The Team comprises of a 12-person Open Team (U19/Open) and a 12-person Youth Team (U17/U19). Athletes are selected based on their performances throughout the 2017 season as well as competitive history from the State/ Australian Championships and any previous State Team experience. The team is selected with the primary objective of achieving the best outcome for Tasmania in all events at the Interstate Championships. Athletes that are selected in the team will compete at the Interstate Championships and other supplementary events in South Australia in January 2018.

The Tasmanian Surf Boats State Team is represented by six surf boat crews, one from each of the following divisions: Open Men, Open Women, Reserve, U23 Men, U23 Women and U19. Selection is based on participation in the 2017/18 Navy Surf Boat Series and other performances in other events. It is anticipated that athletes selected in the team will compete interstate in February 2018, previously Shellharbour in New South Wales, at the Australian Surf Rowers League Open Championships, Interstate Championships combined event.

Click here for the SLST State Representative Teams Selection Policy

SLST STATE REPRESENTATIVE TEAM ANNOUNCED

Congratulations to the following representatives heading to Moana Beach South Australia for the intersates Carnival on the 19th January 2018.

JUNIOR WOMEN 
Georgia Matthews (Devonport)
Miriam Boult (Clifton Beach)
Maggie O’Leary (Ulverstone)
Ashya Rodman (Ulverstone)
Zia Mitchelmore (Clifton Beach)
Eve Bell (Port Sorell)

OPEN WOMEN 
Georgia Laird (still to be confirmed)
Andrea Smith (Clifton Beach)
Lily Blair (Devonport)
Shaeli Rodman (Ulverstone)

JUNIOR MEN 
Ned Lennox (Carlton Park)
Jack Walton (Ulverstone)
Connor Polden (Devonport)
Will Cleaver (Ulverstone)
Josh Raspin (Carlton Park)
Kane Symons (Carlton Park)

OPEN MEN 
Max O’Leary (Ulverstone)
Declan Saunders (Devonport)
Oscar Gibson (Carlton Park)

MANAGEMENT TEAM
Craig Sly (Coach)
Liz Eustace (Manager) 
Debbie Williams (Chaperone)
David Dowling (Gear Steward)

Important Updates & Information will be published on this webpage throughout the year - WATCH THIS SPACE!