2015-16 Awards of Excellence

The following awards were presented on the 13th August 2016 at the SLST Awards of Excellence held at the Museum of Old and New Art (MONA)

2016 Premier Club

Kingston Beach SLSC

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Philippa Lohrey - Kingston Beach SLSC

Previous Winners:

  • 2015 Nick Wood - Ulverston SLSC
  • 2014 Boyd Griggs - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2013  Mark Ackroyd - Port Sorell SLSC
  • 2012  Chris Jacobson - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2011  David Guest - Burnie SLSC
  • 2010  Judy Brown - Penguin SLSC
  • 2009  Paul Munday - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2008  Howard Edwards - Burnie SLSC
  • 2007  Leigh Austin – Devonport SLSC
  • 2006  Peter Williams – Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2005  Ann Walker – Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2004  Monica Edwards – Burnie SLSC

Volunteer of the Year

Ben Podolak - Kingborough VMR

Previous Winners:

    • 2015 Mike Holland - Ulverstone SLSC
    • 2014 Don Marsh - Carlton Park SLSC
    • 2013 Sandra Gadsby - Kingston Beach SLSC
    • 2012 Malcolm O'Brien - Clifton Beach SLSC
    • 2011 Chris Jacobson - Ulverstone SLSC
    • 2010 Graeme Rollins - Ulverstone SLSC
    • 2009 Craig Rogerson - Clifton Beach SLSC
    • 2008 Stuart Paine - Burnie SLSC
    • 2007 Katie Brothers – Devonport SLSC
    • 2006 Paul Munday – Clifton Beach SLSC
    • 2005 Boyd Griggs - Carlton Park SLSC

Youth Athlete of the Year (formally U19 Competitor)

Brad Rubock (Burnie SLSC) & Ned Lennox (Carlton Park SLSC)

Previous Winners:

  • 2015 Simon Murfet - Devonport SLSC
  • 2014 Simon Murfet - Devonport SLSC
  • 2013 Alex Duggan - Burnie SLSC
  • 2012 Tom Gauden - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2011 Courtney Dowling - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2010 Liam Keegan - Boat Harbour Beach SLSC
  • 2009 Joel Bevilacqua - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2008 Abby Chapman - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2007 Rebecca Thomson – Devonport SLSC
  • 2006 Rebecca Thomson – Ulverstone SLSC

Official of the Year

Simon Kay - Clifton Beach SLSC

Previous Winners:

  • 2015 Elizabeth Eustace - Ulverston SLSC
  • 2014 Julie Kay - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2013 Jenny Kenny - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2012 Jenny Kenny - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2011 Michael Bellis - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2010 Paul Kenny - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2009 Craig Murfet - Devonport SLSC
  • 2008 Craig Murfet - Devonport SLSC
  • 2007 Brett Norton Smith – Devonport SLSC
  • 2006 Rod Solomon – Devonport SLSC
  • 2005 Rod Solomon – Devonport SLSC
  • 2004 Lyn Barratt – Devonport SLSC

Coach of the Year

Not awarded in 2015-16

Previous Winners:

  • 2014 Luke O'Garey - Devonport SLSC
  • 2013 Jared Wiseman - Devonport SLSC
  • 2012 Adrian Norton - Burnie SLSC
  • 2011 Shawn Johnson - Somerset SLSC
  • 2010 Craig Sly - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2009 Stuart Paine - Burnie SLSC
  • 2008 Jared Wiseman - Devonport SLSC

Athlete of the Year

Georgia Laird - Burnie SLSC

Previous Winners:

  • 2015 Sam Norton - Burnie SLSC
  • 2014 Georgia Laird - Burnie SLSC
  • 2013 Rebecca Wiseman - Devonport SLSC
  • 2012 Burnie U17 Ski Relay Team ( Alex Duggan, Liam Keegan & James Dowling)
  • 2011 Sam Norton - Burnie SLSC
  • 2010 Matt Bevilacqua - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2009 U19 Ski Relay Team (Sam Norton, Aaron Murphy & Nathan Cross) –Burnie SLSC
  • 2008 Sam Norton - Burnie SLSC

Trainer of the Year

Geri Doherty - Burnie SLSC

Previous Winners:

  • Philippa Lohrey - Kingston Beach SLSC
  • 2014 Mike Holland - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2012 Chris Jacobson - Ulverstone SLSC

Assessor of the Year

Michael Stolp - Carlton Park SLSC

Previous Winners

  • 2015 Mike Holland - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2014 Mark Ackroyd - Port Sorell SLSC
  • 2013 Lyn Norton - Smith - Devonport SLSC
  • 2012  Greg Bird - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2009 Judy Brown - Penguin SLSC
  • 2008 Laura Brothers - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2007 Monica Edwards – Burnie SLSC
  • 2006 Monica Edwards – Burnie SLSC
  • 2005 Simon Eustace – Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2004 Dale Davis – Devonport SLSC

Junior Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Lucy Eade - Carlton Park SLSC

Previous Winners

  • 2015 Ben Ackroyd - Port Sorell SLSC
  • 2014 - Raleigh Phillips - Somerset SLSC
  • 2013 Kaitlin Petrie - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2012 Nick Wood - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2011 Morgan Neasey - Somerset SLSC
  • 2010 Alex Duggan - Somerset SLSC
  • 2009 Jordan Bromfeild - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2008 Ben Matthewson - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2007 Justin Hennessey – Carlton Park SLSC
  •  2006 Ned Whitehouse – Carlton Park SLSC
  •  2005 Niki Griggs – Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2004 Elly van der Schans –Ulverstone SLSC

U19 Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Nicholas Canales - Penguin SLSC

Previous Winners

  • 2015 Nick Wood - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2014  Kaitlin Petrie - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2013 Grace Bell - Port Sorell SLSC
  • 2012 Laura Wood - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2011 Ben Mathewson - Carlton Park SLSC
  • 2010 Annika Barry - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2009 Monique Little - Clifton Beach SLSC
  • 2008 Craig Hutchison - Boat Harbour Beach SLSC
  • 2007 Christopher Jacobson - Ulverstone SLSC
  • 2006 Aiden Dineen - Somerset SLSC
  • 2005 Lauren Beard, Ulverstone SLSC & Annette Lakeland Burnie SLSC

Surf Sports Team of the Year

Georgia Laird & Courntey Dowling - Burnie SLSC

  • 2015 Ryan Nelson, Simon Murfet, Alex Duggan, Ryan Kelly - Devonport SLSC
  • 2014 Sam and Tom Norton - Burnie SLSC
  • 2013 Rebecca and Jared Wiseman - Devonport SLSC